skip to content

Borough Council Elections

Candidate, wards, results and upcoming election information.

For the General Election results of local MPs see Results (BBC website).

Borough Elections results - 7 May 2015

Political make-up

  • Conservatives 40
  • Residents' Association 6
  • Liberal Democrats 1
  • Green 2
  • Independent 1
  • UKIP 1

Banstead Village

Turnout 70.6%

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)Votes
BRADFORD Ann-Marie6 Palmersfield Road, Banstead, Surrey, SM7 2LDLabour Party527
BYRNE
Chris John
16B The Parade, Brighton Road, Burgh Heath, Tadworth, Surrey, KT20 6BYUK Independence Party (UKIP)689
FOWLER
James Christopher
90 Courtlands Crescent, Banstead, SM7 2PJLiberal Democrat539
HACK
Lynne Rosemary
19 Longcroft Avenue, Banstead, Surrey, SM7 3AEThe Conservative Party Candidate2729 - elected

Chipstead, Hooley and Woodmansterne

Turnout 70.9%

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)Votes
HOWELL
Christopher Ian
2 Reed Drive, Redhill, RH1 6TALiberal Democrat418
LANE
Isabella Maria
Byways, The Chase, Kingswood, Surrey, KT20 6HYLabour Party627
RUSSELL
Stephen David Alfred
73 Chipstead Way, Banstead, Surrey, SM7 3JJUK Independence Party (UKIP)842
STEPHENSON
John Michael
Doghurst Cottage, Doghurst Lane, Chipstead, Surrey, CR5 3PLThe Conservative Party Candidate2837 - elected

Earlswood and Whitebushes

Turnout 67.9%

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)Votes
FENTON
Sue
44 Spencer Way, Redhill, RH1 5LZGreen Party631
KULKA
Jane Nicola

77 Earlsbrook Road, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 6DR
Liberal Democrat471
STIFF
Colin Brian
10 Redlin Court, Linkfield Lane, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 1TBUK Independence Party (UKIP)698
THOMSON
Barbara Jane
16 Grantwood Close, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 5SNThe Conservative Party Candidate1835 - elected
WILDRIDGE
Graham
30 St Mary`s Road, Reigate, RH2 7JJLabour Party852

Horley Central

Turnout 61.1%

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)Votes
BRIGHTING
Malcolm Roger
2 Danby Court, Chestnut Road, Horley, RH6 8PEUK Independence Party (UKIP)930
DODGSON
Nicky
15 North Road, Reigate, RH2 8LYGreen Party346
LYNCH
Andrew Mark
14 Gower Road, Horley, RH6 8SHThe Conservative Party Candidate1884 - elected
MABBETT
Linda Jane
3 The Ridgeway, Horley, Surrey, RH6 7NWLabour Party694

Horley West

Turnout 69.8%

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)Votes
BROOKE-HARTE
Tim
47 Parkhurst Road, Horley, RH6 8EUUK Independence Party (UKIP)913
JACKSON
David Gareth
4 Newlands Close, Horley, RH6 8JRThe Conservative Party Candidate1877 - elected
ORD
David
St Vincents, 6 Ridgeway Road, Redhill, RH1 6PHGreen Party201
SMITH
Geoffrey Norman
20 Sarel Way, Horley, Surrey, RH6 8EWLabour Party587
SOUTHALL
Geoffrey Lawrence
37 Tanyard Way, Horley, RH6 9PELiberal Democrat284

Kingswood with Burgh Heath

Turnout 69.8%

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)Votes
CAMBRIDGE
Bob

Random Croft, Mogador, Lower Kingswood, Surrey, KT20 7HL

UK Independence Party (UKIP)
818
MILL
Ros
Birch End, Heather Close, Kingswood, Surrey, KT20 6NYThe Conservative Party Candidate2695 - elected
SMITH
Derek
28 Brooklands Way, Redhill, RH1 2BWGreen Party437

Meadvale and St. John's

Turnout 73%

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)Votes
GODDEN
John Steven

The Copse, Alcocks Lane, Kingswood, Surrey, KT20 6BB

The Conservative Party Candidate
1810 - elected
NORMAN
Graham Leslie
51 Green Lane, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 2DFLiberal Democrat1509
SAVIDGE
Malcolm Kemp

Flat 1, 5 Ridgeway Road, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 6PQ
Labour Party442
VACI
Sarah

49 Harrison Close, Reigate, RH2 7HS
Green Party
424

Merstham

Turnout 66.4%

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)Votes
CAMBRIDGE
Phyl

Random Croft, Mogador Road, Lower Kingswood, Surrey, KT20 7HL
UK Independence Party (UKIP)662
DACK
Stewart James
52 Radstock Way, Merstham, Surrey, RH1 3NGLabour Party726
DURWARD
Deanna Elizabeth
91 Bletchingley Road, Merstham, Surrey, RH1 3QGLiberal Democrat429
KELLY
Frank
37 Subrosa Drive, Merstham, Surrey, RH1 3LYThe Conservative Party Candidate
1662 - elected
YAU
Ken
6 Home Farm Place, Merstham, Redhill, RH1 3ETGreen Party
316

Nork

Turnout 71.6%

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)Votes
SELBY
Michael John

14 Ruden Way, Epsom Downs, Surrey, KT17 3LN
Nork Residents` Association2880 - elected
TWEEDALE
Pauline Katherine
39 North View Crescent, Epsom Downs, Surrey, KT18 5UWLocal Conservatives
1485

Preston

Turnout 53.2%

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)Votes
HARPER-ADAMSON
Gemma

112 Hatch Gardens, Tadworth, Surrey, KT20 5JT
338
PAUL
Jamie

48 Chapel Road, Tadworth, Surrey, KT20 5SB
The Conservative Party Candidate
392 - elected
YOUNG
Helen

14 Conifer Close, Reigate, RH2 9NN
Labour Party305

Redhill East

Turnout 65%

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)Votes
COAD
Richard William

23 Canalside, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 2NH
The Conservative Party Candidate1858 - elected
FRENCH
Derek Graham
47 Goodworth Road, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 1TEUK Independence Party (UKIP)479
KULKA
Rob

32A Upper Bridge Road, Redhill, RH1 6DD
Liberal Democrat331
MCKENNA
Stephen

87 Bletchingley Road, Merstham, Redhill, RH1 3QG
Green Party1542
SELBY
Paul Randall

3 Southcote Road, Merstham, Redhill, RH1 3LJ
Labour Party642

Redhill West

Turnout 65.6%

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)Votes
CRESSY
Andrew James

27 Furze Close, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 1DN
Liberal Democrat466
ELLACOTT
Julian Marc
12 Kingsfield Way, Redhill, RH1 6FFThe Conservative Party Candidate1848 - elected
JOHNSON
Pat

30 Waterlow Road, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 7EX
Labour Party707
LANE
Kumari

11 Coniston Way, Reigate, RH2 0LN
Green Party436
PEARSON
Tim
69 Green Lane, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 2DFUK Independence Party (UKIP)534

Reigate Central

Turnout 71.6%

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)Votes
ABRAM
Soo

St Vincents, 6 Ridgeway Road, Redhill, RH1 6PH
Green Party330
ABSALOM
Rosemary Helen
6 Westfield, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 0DZThe Conservative Party Candidate1600 - elected
CLACK
Laurence James

3 Buckhurst Close, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 2AQ
UK Independence Party (UKIP)273
SAMUEL
Helen Mary

Blanford Lodge, 6 Blanford Road, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 7DR
Liberal Democrat522
SPENCER
Robin Paul
13 Blackborough Road, Reigate, RH2 7BSLabour Party416
WHINNEY
Fenella Rosemary
5 Alders Road, Reigate, RH2 0EAIndependent832

Reigate Hill

Turnout 74%

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)Votes
GRANT
André Edward
9 Claremount Gardens, Epsom Downs, Surrey, KT18 5XFUK Independence Party (UKIP)265
GRANT-DUFF
Zully
Windle Hey, 16 Alders Road, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 0EDThe Conservative Party Candidate2335 - elected
SAUNDERS
Andrew David
9 Wray Lane, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 0HSLabour Party576

Salfords and Sidlow

Turnout 70.7%

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)Votes
BROOKE-HARTE
Denese Lee
47 Parkhurst Road, Horley, Surrey, RH6 8EUUK Independence Party (UKIP)306
O`DWYER
Gerry
Minffordd, New House Lane, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 5RALabour Party235
ROSS-TOMLIN
Dorothy Anne
43 Silverlea Gardens, Horley, RH6 9BAThe Conservative Party Candidate961 - elected

South Park and Woodhatch

Turnout 65.2%

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)Votes
ALLCARD
Derek
12 Beaumonts, Redhill, RH1 5DTThe Conservative Party Candidate1534 - elected
BURTON
Paul
6 Hardwick Road, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 6NHLabour Party564
CAREY
Moray William Macleod
11 Eastnor Road, Reigate, RH2 8NELiberal Democrat381
FOX
Joseph Brian
23 Diamond Court, St Annes Way, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 1ASUK Independence Party (UKIP)699
MACHACEK
Ian
86 Atherfield Road, Reigate, RH2 7PSGreen Party338

Tadworth and Walton

Turnout 73.6%

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)Votes
BEGLEY-MOORE
Sonja
67 Sandlands Road, Walton-on-the-Hill, Tadworth, KT20 7XBLiberal Democrat400
BURNLEY
David Anthony
2 Stokes Ridings, Tadworth, KT20 5SGLabour Party229
CLARKE
James Allan
18 Harpurs, Tadworth, Surrey, KT20 5UDThe Conservative Party Candidate2690 - elected
MOORE
Valerie Ann
7 Newlands, 55 The Avenue, Tadworth, Surrey, KT20 5EDUK Independence Party (UKIP))565
MORTEN
Alistair
Copley Lodge, Hurst Drive, Walton-on-the-Hill, Tadworth, KT20 7QTGreen Party205

Tattenhams

Turnout 68.2%

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)Votes
HARRISON
Nick
105 Tattenham Crescent, Epsom Downs, Surrey, KT18 5NYTattenhams Residents` Association2581 - elected
ILLINGWORTH
Jane
93 Tattenham Way, Burgh Heath, Tadworth, KT20 5NELocal Conservatives1076
PONSFORD
Roger
Kaprifol, 56 Meadow Walk, Walton-on-the-Hill, Tadworth, KT20 7UGGreen Party233

Election of Town Councillors

Horley Town Council - Horley North Central Ward

Turnout 62.5%

Name of CandidateHome AddressDescription (if any)Votes
POWELL
David Thomas
48 Fairfield Avenue, Horley, RH6 7PDThe Conservative Party Candidate667 - elected
SMITH
Geoffrey Norman
20 Sarel Way, Horley, RH6 8EWLabour Party376
STIMPSON
Fiona Margaret
19 Church Road, Horley, RH6 7EYThe Conservative Party Candidate618 - elected

Declaration of results for Borough elections (PDF document [97.9Kb]) on 7 May 2015.

Previous Election results

By-elections

By-elections can be held at any time if a vacancy arises on the council. 

For more information please email elreg@reigate-banstead.gov.uk.

Electoral wards and cycle

The Borough is divided into 19 Wards or geographical areas (PDF document [71Kb])

The Council has 51 Members and most Wards have three Councillors who are each elected for a four year term of office. This link provides further information on our Councillors.

The Council’s Membership is elected by thirds. Elections are held on a rolling year on year basis for three years out of four.

There are no elections in the fourth year, when County Council elections take place.

Becoming a candidate

Many people choose to stand in local elections as a representative of a political party, but individuals can stand in their own right as an ‘independent’.  Candidates who stand on behalf of a political party will have gone though a formal selection process.

To stand as a councillor you must:

• be aged 18 or over
• live or work in the borough, or own property there.
• not work for Reigate & Banstead Borough Council or hold a politically restricted post at another council.
• not be bankrupt or have been sentenced to prison for three months or more in the past five years
• be nominated and seconded and supported by eight other electors from the ward you want to stand in.

For further information see the Becoming a Candidate page or the Electoral Commission website

Contact:

Email elreg@reigate-banstead.gov.uk

 

Last updated : 14/05/2015

Footer links