Emergency planning

6. Emergency Planning Privacy Notice

We are committed to protecting your personal data and ensuring that it is processed fairly and lawfully. Information you provide to us will be processed in accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UKGDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) - GOV.UK and subsequent legislation.

The Emergency Planning Team deliver Reigate & Banstead Borough Council’s statutory responsibilities and duties as a Category 1 Emergency Responder as set out by the Civil Contingencies Act (CCA) 2004 - GOV.UK.

Reigate & Banstead Borough Council must plan for, respond to, and recover from major incidents in the Reigate & Banstead Borough.

The statutory duties placed on Reigate & Banstead Borough Council as a Category 1 responder includes the anticipation and assessment of risks, production of plans for the purpose of controlling and or mitigating the impact of emergency incidents and business disruptions as well as effectively responding to, and recovering from, an emergency.

Purpose of processing

The processing of personal information is necessary for compliance with the statutory requirements of the Civil Contingencies Act 2004 - GOV.UK. The amount and type of data collected will differ depending on the reason for data collection. We routinely collect data to be provided in our Emergency and or Business Continuity Plans. This includes contact details of staff and other individuals whose role includes supporting Reigate & Banstead Borough Council's response to an emergency and or business disruption.

Legal basis for processing

The information provided will only be processed for the purpose of our emergency planning and response procedures. It will not be processed for any other purpose. The legal basis for processing is Legal Obligation, Art 6(1) (c) - Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject, section 2 of the Civil Contingencies Act 2004 - GOV.UK.

Information we may process:

The personal data we collect, and process depends on the function we perform.

  1. Staff or Volunteer or Keyholder Details (For Staff Only)

We contact Council staff and volunteers by email to collect the following personal information to support the production and maintenance of an effective emergency contacts list, emergency response and business continuity plans:

  • name
  • personal phone numbers
  • personal email address

In exceptional circumstances such as in the event of an emergency or business continuity incident, staff contact numbers may be processed by the Council’s third party GOV.UK Notify service – provided by the Government Digital Service (GDS) which is part of the Cabinet Office – to enable mass communication to all staff quickly and effectively in efforts to safeguard staff welfare and maintain service business continuity.

Additionally, we store emergency plans that contain personal data which are owned by our partner organisations.

  1. Emergency Assistance Centres Registration

Paper and or electronic records will be used to capture personal details of people evacuated to the Council’s Emergency Assistance Centres as follows:

  • name
  • home address
  • contact details
  • date of birth
  • gender
  • medical, physical, health or social care needs
  • prescription and or medication needs
  • next of kin contact details
  • vehicle registration

We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it which will include the following:

  • to register you at one of our Emergency Assistance Centres
  • to enable us to help meet any identified care and support needs
  • to help you contact relatives and friends following an incident or emergency
  • enquiries can be made to see who is accounted for, and who is missing
  1. Decision Logs and or Meeting Records

Information is collected about the decisions made and courses taken by the Council during and after a major incident.  This information may be made available as evidence to support any subsequent debriefs, inquiries or proceedings.

  1. Sharing your information

The Civil Contingencies Act (CCA) places a duty on Category 1 and 2 responders to share information upon request.  To help us provide emergency response services appropriate to your needs both during an incident and throughout the longer-term recovery period, we may share information with others including, but not limited to, Category 1 and Category 2 responders, such as:

  • other Reigate & Banstead Borough Council services
  • Emergency Services
  • NHS agencies
  • health providers
  • utility companies
  • voluntary organisations

Personal data can be requested and the responder receiving the request must comply unless an exemption applies.

International transfers:

Reigate & Banstead Borough Council will not transfer the personal data you have provided outside of the UK unless this is permitted in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and UK GDPR

How long the personal data will be kept for:

The personal data you have supplied will be retained and destroyed in accordance with Reigate & Banstead Borough Council's Records Retention and Disposal Schedule. 

The source of the personal data:

Contact details: The information we hold is provided by the individual. This personal information includes name, mobile and home telephone numbers and home location.

Vulnerable people data: The information is provided by the relevant service (Assisted Waste Collections, Community Alarm, Day Centre, Benefits and Dial-A-Ride). Across the data sets, this personal information includes name, address, contact number, date of birth, and the category for the vulnerability.

During an incident: The information we hold is provided by the individual. Their personal information includes name, address, contact details, gender, nationality, next of kin details (incl. contact information) and welfare information (incl. medical information and religion).

Recipients and categories of recipients of the personal data:

To help us provide effective emergency response and to ensure we provide the services appropriate to your needs both during an incident and throughout the longer-term recovery period the following organisations or departments may use the information you provide:

  • Surrey County Council Adult’s and Children’s Social Care
  • Reigate & Banstead Borough Council Geographical Information Systems (GIS) in the instances of vulnerability mapping
  • health care providers

There is no statutory obligation on you to provide any personal data, however, if you do not, it may not be possible to provide assistance to you in the event of an emergency.

Your rights

Your rights are detailed in Councils main Privacy Notice.

Should you wish to raise any concerns about how we have processed your personal data you can contact the data protection officer, email: data.protection@reigate-banstead.gov.uk.

You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner.