Borough Council Elections

Pages in Borough Council Elections

  1. 1. You are here: Borough Council Election results
  2. 2. Borough Council Elections
  1. 3. Becoming a Candidate

1. Borough Council Election results

Here are the results of the Borough Council Election held on Thursday 5 May 2016.

The new composition of the council is:

  • Conservative 39
  • Residents' Association 7
  • Green 2
  • Liberal Democrats 2
  • UKIP 1 

This is subject to the formal constitution of political groups. 

Banstead Village

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Results
BYRNE Chris 16b The Parade, Brighton Road, Burgh Heath, Tadworth, Surrey, KT20 6BY UK Independence Party (UKIP) 365
FOWLER James Christopher 90 Courtlands Crescent, Banstead, SM7 2PJ  Liberal Democrats 271
HUMPHREYS Eddy 20 The Oval, Banstead, SM7 2RA Conservative Party Candidate 1,205 Elected
KERMALLY Pete 82A Winkworth Road, Banstead, SM7 2QL Labour Party 231

Turnout 33.2%

Chipstead, Hooley and Woodmansterne

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Results
FOREMAN Keith 4 Jennys Way, Netherne, Surrey, CR5 1RP Conservative Party Candidate 1,280 Elected
GREGORY Evan Patrick Raymond 26 Kingscroft Road, Woodmansterne, Banstead, Surrey, SM7 3LU Labour Party 409
RUSSELL Stephen David Alfred 73 Chipstead Way, Banstead, Surrey, SM7 3JJ UK Independence Party (UKIP) 427

Turnout 31.8%

Earlswood and Whitebushes

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Results
DURRANT James Edward 120 Worsted Green, Merstham, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 3PP Conservative Party Candidate 715 Elected
FENTON Sue 44 Spencer Way, Redhill, RH1 5LZ  Green Party 303
KULKA Jane Nicola 77 Earlsbrook Road, Redhill, RH1 6DR Liberal Democrats 230
STIFF Colin Brian 10 Redlin Court, Linkfield Lane, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 1TB UK Independence Party (UKIP) 363
WILDRIDGE Graham 30 St Mary`s Road, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 7JJ Labour Party 468

Turnout 31.6%

Horley Central

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Results
BRIGHTING Malcolm Roger 2 Danby Court, Chestnut Road, Horley, RH6 8PE UKIP 565
MABBETT Linda Jane 3 The Ridgeway, Horley, RH6 7NW Labour Party 483
POWELL David Thomas 48 Fairfield Avenue, Horley, RH6 7PD The Conservative Party Candidate 803 Elected

Turnout 29.3%

Horley East

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Results
BARNETT Joanna 113 Redehall Road, Smallfield, Horley, Surrey, RH6 9RT Independent 488
SCHOFIELD Tony Heronswood House, Langshott, Horley, RH6 9LN The Conservative Party Candidate 949 Elected
TURNER Thomas James 1 Queen`s Court, Queens Road, Horley, RH6 7AJ Labour Party 250

Turnout 30.9%

Horley West

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Results
ASCOUGH Liam Stephen 149 Brookfield Drive, Horley, RH6 9NS The Conservative Party Candidate 716 Elected
FINCH Sarah Jane Oakdene, Oakdene Road, Redhill, RH1 6BT Green Party 139
GRANT André Edward 9 Claremont Gardens, Epsom Downs, KT18 5XF UKIP 352
SMITH Geoffrey 20 Sarel Way, Horley, Surrey, RH6 8EW Labour Party 321
SOUTHALL Geoff 37 Tanyard Way, Horley, RH6 9PE Liberal Democrats 183

Turnout 29.2%

Kingswood with Burgh Heath

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Results
CAMBRIDGE Bob Random Croft, Mogador Road, Lower Kingswood, Surrey, KT20 7HL UK Independence Party (UKIP) 381
LANE Isabella Byways, The Chase, Kingswood, Surrey, KT20 6HY Labour Party 205
PARNALL Simon John Langdale House, Kingswood Warren Park, Woodland Way, Kingswood, Surrey, KT20 6AD Conservative Party Candidate 1,174 Elected

Turnout 31.6%

Meadvale and St.John`s

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Results
BRAMHALL Stephen Thomas 3 Cotland Acres, Meadvale, Redhill, RH1 6JZ Conservative Party Candidate 764
RICHARDSON Alastair Flat 3 Romanby Court, Redhill, RH1 6PA UK Independence Party (UKIP) 169
SAVIDGE Malcolm Kemp Flat 1, 5 Ridgeway Road, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 6PQ Labour Party 207
TARRANT Anna Frances 6 Blanford Road, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 7DR Liberal Democrats 768 Elected
VACI Sarah Josephine 49 Harrison Close, Reigate, RH2 7HS Green Party 156

Turnout 35.9%

Merstham

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Results
BRUNT Mark Alan Old Manor, Quality Street, Merstham, Surrey, RH1 3BB Conservative Party Candidate 858 Elected
CAMBRIDGE Phyl Random Croft, Mogador Road, Lower Kingswood, Surrey, KT20 7HL UK Independence Party (UKIP) 262
DACK Stewart James 52 Radstock Way, Merstham, Surrey, RH1 3NG Labour Party 377
HOWELL Chris 2 Reed Drive, Redhill, RH1 6TA Liberal Democrats 155
YAU Kenneth Tze Ken 6 Home Farm Place, Merstham, Redhill, RH1 3ET Green Party 137

Turnout 31.4%

Nork

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Results
GRIFFIN Kimberley Marie 91B Hillside, Banstead, Surrey, SM7 1EZ Labour Party 168
OLANIPEKUN Philip Abimbola 185B Great Tattenhams, Epsom, KT18 5RA Local Conservatives 306
WHITE Jonathan Charles 6 Ruden Way, Epsom Downs, Epsom, Surrey, KT17 3LN Nork Residents` Association 1,545 Elected

Turnout 32.6%

Redhill East

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Results
BRAMPTON Toby William 63 Tylehurst Drive, Redhill, RH1 6EL Labour Party 271
HOLMES Stuart Nicholas 162 Canalside, Redhill, RH1 2FT Liberal Democrats 99
JONES David Leigh Woodstock House, Mole Street, Ockley, RH5 5PB UK Independence Party (UKIP) 201
LESLIE Ben 2 Hunters Lodge, Nutfield Road, Redhill, RH1 4ED Conservative Party Candidate 749
MCKENNA Steve 87 Bletchingley Road, Merstham, Redhill, RH1 3QG Green Party 1,160 Elected

Turnout 33.4%

Redhill West

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Results
BRAMHALL Natalie Jane 3 Cotland Acres, Redhill, RH1 6JZ Conservative Party Candidate 874 Elected
CLACK Gregory Flat 1A, 38 Raglan Road, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 0DP Labour Party 422
CRESSY Andrew James 27 Furze Close, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 1DN Liberal Democrats 181
JARRETT Rob 25 West Street, Reigate, RH2 9BL Green Party 324
PEARSON Tim Flat 12 Lancaster House, Westview Close, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 6ST UK Independence Party (UKIP) 324

Turnout 35%

Reigate Central

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Results
ABRAM Soo 6 Ridgeway Road, Redhill, RH1 6PH Green Party 142
FOREMAN Helen Jane 4 Jennys Way, Netherne on the Hill, Coulsdon, Surrey, CR5 1RP Conservative Party Candidate 562
HEVER Gerard Martin 15 Juniper Close, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 7NQ UK Independence Party (UKIP) 150
SAMUEL Helen Mary 6 Blanford Road, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 7DR Liberal Democrats 262
SPENCER Robin 13 Blackborough Road, Reigate, RH2 7BS Labour Party 186
WHINNEY Christopher Thomas Henry 5 Alders Road, Reigate, RH2 0EA Independent 810 Elected

Turnout 39.1%

Reigate Hill

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Results
ARDAN Gregory Alec Edwin Maple House, Fox Lane, Reigate, RH2 9NQ Liberal Democrats 231
CLACK Laurence James 3 Buckhurst Close, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 2AQ UK Independence Party (UKIP) 135
NEWSTEAD Roger Charles 14 Jason Close, Woodhatch Road, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 5HG Conservative Party Candidate 920 Elected
SAUNDERS Andrew David 9 Wray Lane, Reigate, RH2 0HS Labour Party 201

Turnout 34.6%

South Park and Woodhatch

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Results
CAREY Moray William Macleod 11 Eastnor Road, South Park, Reigate, RH2 8NG Liberal Democrats 163
COLLINS Mark Peter 62 Hitchings Way, Reigate, RH2 8ER Labour Party 344
DODGSON Nicky 15 North Road, Reigate, RH2 8LY Green Party 167
FOX Joseph Brian 23 Diamond Court, St Annes Way, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 1AS UK Independence Party (UKIP) 335
KING James Paul 46 Hitchings Way, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 8EW Conservative Party Candidate 806 Elected

Turnout 33.9%

Tadworth and Walton

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Results
BEGLEY-MOORE Sonja 67 Sandlands Road, Walton on the Hill, Tadworth, KT20 7XB Liberal Democrats 131
BROAD Victor William 2 Oaklands Way, Tadworth, KT20 5SW Conservative Party Candidate 1,020 Elected
BURNLEY David 2 Stokes Ridings, Chapel Road, Tadworth, KT20 5SG Labour Party 91
MOORE Valerie Ann 7 Newlands, 55 The Avenue, Tadworth, Surrey, KT20 5ED UK Independence Party (UKIP) 269
MORTEN Al Copley Lodge, Hurst Drive, Waltonon-the-Hill, KT20 7QT Green Party 78
WALKLING Margaret Caroline Deirdre Pine Court, Mill Lane, Tadworth, Surrey, KT20 7TE Independent 445

Turnout 36.9%

Tattenhams

Name of Candidate Home Address Description (if any) Results
BONNER Jacob David Thomas 38 Tattenham Grove, Epsom, KT18 5QP Labour Party 141
BRAY Jill Scott 27 Shawley Way, Epsom Downs, KT18 5PB Tattenhams Residents` Association 1,255 Elected
ILLINGWORTH Jane 93 Tattenham Way, Tadworth, Burgh Heath, KT20 5NE Local Conservatives 383
PONSFORD Roger Baizeley 56 Meadow Walk, Walton-on-theHill, Tadworth, Surrey, KT20 7UG Green Party 59

Turnout 32.6%