County Council Elections

Pages in County Council Elections

  1. 1. You are here: County Council Elections
  1. 2. Becoming a Candidate

County Council elections 2017 results 

For the full County results see County Council Elections 2017 - Thursday, 4 May 2017 (Surrey County Council website).

Results within the Reigate and Banstead borough are listed below.

Banstead, Woodmansterne and Chipstead

Name of Candidate Home Address  Candidate description Votes

FOWLER

James Christopher

90 Courtlands Crescent, Banstead, SM7 2PJ Liberal Democrat 529

GRANT

Gillian Sue

1 Catlin Gardens, Godstone, Surrey RH9 8NT UKIP 238

GREGORY

Evan Patrick Raymond

26 Kingscroft Road, Woodmansterne,

Surrey, SM7 3LU

Labour Party 276

GULATI

Ken

25 Colcokes Road, Banstead, Surrey, SM7 2EJ  Conservative Party Candidate 2,414 - Elected

KHAN

Shasha

75 Chipstead Way, Woodmansterne, Banstead, SM7 3JJ Green Party 165

Turnout 32.7%

Earlswood and Reigate South

Name of Candidate Home Address  Candidate description Votes

CAREY

Moray William Macleod

11 Eastnor Road, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 8NE Liberal Democrat 488

FENTON

Sue

44 Spencer Way, Redhill, RH1 5LZ Green Party 293

STIFF

Colin Brian

 

10 Redlin Court, Linkfield Lane, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 1TB

UKIP 353

THOMPSON

Barbara Jane

16 Grantwood Close, Redhill, RH1 5SN  Conservative Party Candidate 1,621 - Elected

WILDRIDGE

Graham Richard

30 St Mary's Road, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 7JJ Labour Party 633

Turnout 32.6%

Horley East

Name of Candidate Home Address  Candidate description Votes

BRIGHTING

Malcolm Roger 

2 Danby Court, Chestnut Road, Horley, RH6 8PE  UKIP 386

KNIGHT

Graham John

3 West Meads, Horley, Surrey, RH6 9AF The Conservative Party Candidate 1,990 - Elected

MABBETT

Linda Jane

 

3 The Ridgeway, Horley, Surrey, RH6 7NW

Labour Party 494

SCOFFIELD

David James

6 Wathen Road, Dorking, RH4 1JU  Green Party 172

SYKES

Judith Briony

Gadbrook Chapel, Gadbrook Road, Betchworth, Surrey, RH3 7AH Liberal Democrat 298

Turnout 32.3%

Horley West, Salfords and Sidlow

Name of Candidate Home Address  Candidate description Votes

FOX

Joseph Brian 

23 Diamond Court, St Annes Way, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 1AS  UKIP 429

HAMMOND

Kay

57 Hayes Walk, Smallfield, Surrey, RH6 9QW Conservative Party Candidate 1,697 - Elected

PASSMORE

Muriel Lily

 

31 The Oaks Park, Horsham Road, Beare Green, RH5 4PL

Green Party 155

SOUTHALL

Geoffrey Lawrence

37 Tanyard Way, Horley, RH6 9PE  Liberal Democrat 384

TURNER

Tom

1 Queens Court, Queens Road, Horley, RH6 7AJ Labour Party 434

Turnout 31.5%

Merstham and Banstead South

Name of Candidate Home Address  Candidate description Votes

ARDAN

Gregory Alec Edwin 

Maple House, Fox Lane, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 9NQ  Liberal Democrat 416

DACK

Stuart James

52 Radstock Way, Merstham, Surrey, RH1 3NG Labour Party 489

GARDNER

Bob

 

38 Josephine Avenue, Lower Kingswood, Surrey, KT20 7AQ

Conservative Party Candidate 1,647 - Elected

JONES

Leigh

Woodstock House, Mole Street, Ockley, Surrey, RH5 5PB  UKIP 275

LANE

Kumari

11 Coniston Way, Reigate, RH2 0LN Green Party 185

Turnout 30.4%

Nork and Tattenhams

Name of Candidate Home Address  Candidate description Votes

CLARKE

Alex  

10 Treadwell Road, Epsom, KT18 5JW  Conservative Party Candidate 971

GEE

Stephen Mark

98 Nork Way, Bandstead, Surrey, SM7 1HP Liberal Democrat 184

GRIFFIN

Kimberley Marie

 

91B Hillside, Banstead, SM7 1EZ

Labour Party 166

HARRISON

Nick

105 Tattenham Crescent, Epsom, Surrey, KT18 5NY Nork & Tattenhams Residents Associations  2,470 - Elected

MORTEN

Alistair Patrick Galbraith

Copley Lodge, Hurst Drive, Walton-on-the-Hill, Tadworth, KT20 7QT Green Party 78

Turnout 32.3%

Redhill East

Name of Candidate Home Address  Candidate description Votes

BRAMPTON

Toby  

63 Tylerhurst Drive, Redhill, RH1 6EL  Labour Party 350

CLACK

Laurence James

3 Buckhurst Close, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 2AQ UKIP 134

ESSEX

Jonathan Christophe St. Aubin

 

39 Common Road, Redhill, RH1 6HG

Green Party  1,849 - Elected

HOLMES

Stuart Nicholas

162 Canalsite, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 2FT  Liberal Democrat  250

KELLY

Frank

 37 Subrosa Drive, Merstham, Redhill, RH1 3LY Conservative Party Candidate 879

Turnout 34.1%

Redhill West and Meadvale

Name of Candidate Home Address  Candidate description Votes

BRAMHALL

Natalie Jane  

3 Cotland Acres, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 6JZ Conservative Party Candidate 1,661 - Elected

HEYDON

David Michael

18 Woodlands Road, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 6HA Labour Party 425

JARRETT

Rob

 

25 West Street, Reigate, RH2 9BL

Green Party  862

LAMBELL

Peter John

Gadbrook Chapel, Gadbrook Road, Betchworth, RH3 7AH Liberal Democrat  769

RICHARDSON

Alastair

 Flat 3 Romanby Court, Mill Street, Redhill, 6H1 6PA UKIP 158

Turnout 38.1%

Reigate

Name of Candidate Home Address  Candidate description Votes

CAMBRIDGE

Phyll

Random Croft, Mogador Road, Lower Kingswood, Tadworth, Surrey, KT20 7HL UKIP 149

GRANT-DUFF

Zully

Windle Hey, 16 Alders Road, Reigate, RH2 0ED Conservative Party Candidate 2,157 - Elected

SPENCER

Robin Paul

 

13 Blackborough Road, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 7BS

Labour Party  257

VINCENT

John William

36 Rushworth Road, Reigate, Surrey, RH2 0PE  Liberal Democrat  1,263

WAKEFIELD

Liz

25 West Street, Reigate, RH2 9BZ Green Party 283

Turnout 39.3%

Tadworth, Walton and Kingswood

Name of Candidate Home Address  Candidate description Votes

BURNLEY

David Anthony

2 Stokes Ridings, Tadworth, KT20 5SG Labour Party 260

HARRIS

Jeffrey Shaun

5 Heathcote, Tadworth, Surrey, KT20 5TH Conservative Party Candidate 2,596 - Elected

KULKA

Stephen Alan

 

77 Earlsbrooke Road, Redhill, RH1 6DR

Liberal Democrat   313

MOORE

Valerie Ann

7 Newlands, 55 The Avenue, Tadworth, Surrey, KT20 5ED   UKIP 285

PONSFORD

Roger Baizeley

56 Meadow Walk, Walton-on-the-Hill, Tadworth, KT20 7UG Green Party 202

Turnout 33.5%

Notices

Surrey County Council elections will be held on Thursday 4 May 2017.

Previous election results

Please go to Previous Election Results to see the outcome of previous years.